| Date: | Saturday 26 June 2010 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-236 Dakota |
| Owner/operator: | Mackel Nealan |
| Registration: | N8118A |
| MSN: | 28-8011028 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1473 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moreno Valley, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bullhead City, AZ (KA20) |
| Destination airport: | Corona, CA (KAJO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that as he entered the vicinity of his destination airport, he decided the reduced visibility prohibited him from safely continuing. He opted to divert to an alternate airport to maintain visual conditions. While en route to the alternate airport, the fuel supply was exhausted and the engine experienced a loss of power. The pilot initiated a forced landing into a field. The airplane collided with terrain during the landing, damaging the firewall. The pilot reported no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine. He further stated that the accident may have been prevented if he had a larger fuel reserve.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10CA348 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location