Accident English Electric Canberra PR.9 XH129, Saturday 11 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 October 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra PR.9
Owner/operator:English Electric Aircraft
Registration: XH129
MSN: SH.1719
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Liverpool Bay, off Lancashire coast -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Samlesbury Airfield, Lancashire
Destination airport:Warton Airfield, Lancashire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
XH129 was first production PR.9 aircraft, and made its maiden flight on July 27, 1958 from Aldergrove, Belfast. It was delivered from Short Brothers & Harland (where it had been built) to English Electric at Samlesbury on 11 September 1958.

Written off 11 October 1958: Entered an uncontrollable roll to starboard followed by a spiral dive due to failure of the leading edge wing root skin attachments caused by wing flex at 5G. Crashed into the Liverpool bay off the Lancashire coast after the pilot had ejected.

There was no ejection seat in the nose position which the Flight Test Officer occupied, so the navigator - Mr P.H. Durrant, English Electric Flight Test Officer - was unable to eject or manually bail out; also he did not have a parachute (even if he could have vacated the aircraft) and was killed

Sources:

Air International MAR 2002, p157
http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=257
http://www.spyflight.co.uk/pr9.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=989
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1969/1969