Accident Tupolev Tu-95RT 'Bear-D' , Thursday 26 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 August 1965
Time:
Type:Tupolev Tu-95RT 'Bear-D'
Owner/operator:Soviet Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uzin -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed, killing the crew. Two Tu-95 from the 409th Heavy Bomber Regiment where lost this day in near-simultaneous accidents

Sources:

Air International JUL 2002, p82