Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B Écureuil D-HHBB, Friday 25 January 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 January 1985
Time:11:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Écureuil
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-HHBB
MSN: 1796
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Wiessee -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Bad Wiessee
Destination airport:Sonnenbichl
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine stopped due to fuel contamination. Hit barn during autorotative landing and crashed. Pilot Peter Kapp (30), four soldiers (23-33) from Fallschirmsportclub Calw and a tourist (28).

Sources:

http://www.merkur-online.de/lokales/nachrichten/hubschrauber-abgestuerzt-erinnerung-unglueck-jahren-599616.html
http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 26 January 1985, p24+26