| Date: | Tuesday 18 April 2006 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4DM |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OH-948 |
| MSN: | 55/75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aeródromo de Beas de Segura - LEBE -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LEBE |
| Destination airport: | LEBE |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off normally from the airfield using its own engine. Shortly after takeoff the engine had overheating problems. The pilot decided to stop the engine and retract it into the housing designed for this purpose. After that, the pilot attempted to return to the field, remaining misaligned in the final phase of the approach. The aircraft contacted obstructions at the aerodrome.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-022/2006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/37DE9A82-DA40-4255-B1DB-91C9977DBA2D/75382/2010_Boletin_02.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 January 2013 |
D-KRCM |
Private |
0 |
Bitterwasser Lodge Airfield - FYBJ |
 |
w/o |