Accident Air Tractor AT-502B EC-IVX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75320

Date:Thursday 13 August 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:
Registration: EC-IVX
MSN: 502B-0349
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeropuerto de Ocaña (Toledo) -   Spain
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Aeropuerto de Ocaña (Toledo)
Destination airport:Aeropuerto de Ocaña (Toledo)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating at the airfield in Ocaña, and that it was conducting aerial spraying of olive trees in the area.
Once the aircraft was loaded with the treatment product, the pilot taxied down the runway. When he was close to the threshold, the pilot turned slightly to the right off the road and continued rolling down the strip, in order to have more space to make the 180-degree turn needed for takeoff.

After having traveled about 60 yards down the strip, the pilot began a left turn 180 degrees, and moments later the aircraft began to skid, thus entering the track. The tail skid, which until then had been lifted from the ground, contacted the pavement. As the aircraft was still turning, the skate was a strong lateral load, which was transmitted to the fuselage, tail, and which caused the rupture of the piece that connects the shoe to the crossbow and significant damage in the fuselage tail.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-019/2009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/37DE9A82-DA40-4255-B1DB-91C9977DBA2D/75382/2010_Boletin_02.pdf