| Date: | Monday 28 June 2010 |
| Time: | 21:53 UTC |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Baker Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N269LS |
| MSN: | BB-799 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Fort Worth Meacham International Airport (KFTW), Fort Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Harrison County Airport - KASL |
| Destination airport: | Fort Worth Meacham International Airport - KFTW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft touched down on runway 16L at Fort Worth Meacham International Airport and during roll out went into a skid. It ran off the runway into the grass, hit the taxiway which broke the nose gear and skidded to a stop on taxiway D.
The aircraft had minor damage and the pilot and passenger received no injuries.
===
FAA ASIAS RECORD STATES:
ON JUNE 28, 2010 AT 1657 CDT, A BEECHCRAFT KING AIR, BE-200, N269LS OWNED BY BAKER AVIATION LLC, ^PRIVACY DATA OMITTED^,, HAD AN INCIDENT WHILE LANDING AT FORT WORTH MEACHAM AIRPORT (FTW). MR. WELDON S. BAKER, THE PILOT, TOUCHED DOWN AND DURING ROLL OUT WENT INTO A SKID, RAN OFF THE RUNWAY, 16L, INTO THE GRASS, HIT THE TAXIWAY WHICH BROKE THE NOSE GEAR AND SKIDDED TO A STOP ON TAXIWAY "D". INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC) PREVAILED AND THERE WAS A FLIGHT PLAN FILED. THE AIRCRAFT HAD MINOR DAMAGE AND MR. BAKER AND A PASSENGER WERE ON BOARD AND RECEIVED NO INJURIES. MR. BAKER HOLDS A COMMERCIAL, INSTRUMENT, MULTIENGINE LAND RATING. THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT MARSHALL, TX, HARRISON COUNTY (ASL), ON JUNE 28, 2010 AT 1530 CDT.
Sources:
https://www.wfaa.com/article/news/local/Plane-damaged-in-mishap-at-Meacham-Airport-97348344.html https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N269LS/history/20100628/2055Z/KASL/KFTW https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:18:::NO::AP_BRIEF_RPT_VAR:20100628035519I Location