Accident Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1) 71+05, Wednesday 27 August 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1)
Owner/operator:HTG 64 Luftwaffe
Registration: 71+05
MSN: 8165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mesum/Rheine -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Köln/Wahn
Narrative:
Crashed into an open field near Emstetten and burst into flames. Occupants (OL, Fw and Uffz) and helicopter from Diepholz.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 28.8.1969