This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 June 2010 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Hatz |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N11WC |
| MSN: | 511 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Somonauk, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The experimental biblane made an emergency landing in a field due to engine problems. There was no additional damage to the aircraft and no injuries.
Sources:
http://www.daily-chronicle.com/2010/06/29/faa-investigates-emergency-landing-in-rural-somonauk/a1bh6we/ FAA
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/469/469161.jpg (photo)