Accident Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1) 72+84, Monday 8 January 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 January 1973
Time:c. 13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1)
Owner/operator:HFB6 Heeresflieger
Registration: 72+84
MSN: 8404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wapelfeld, near Hohenwestedt -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hohenlockstedt/Hungriger Wolf
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Overturned during landing on a railway damm. Instructor (Fw Siem) and student (Olt Füsser) were seriously injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://sh-home.de/s.j.schaefer/flugplatz/73/howe.html]
http://www.flugplatzfeuerwehr-601.de/einsaetze.htm
Deister-und Weserzeitung 9 January 1973, p10