Accident Shenyang FT-5 (JJ-5) JW9119, Monday 28 June 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 June 2010
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang FT-5 (JJ-5)
Owner/operator:Tanzania People's Defence Forces (TPDF)
Registration: JW9119
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manga village on the highway -   Tanzania
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ngerengere AFB (HTNG)
Destination airport:Ngerengere AFB (HTNG)
Narrative:
Eyewitnesses said the FT-5 (export version of the JJ-5) crashed onto the road at around 10.10 am, and nearly collided with a truck carrying 19 tourists from Holland and four from Kenya, who were accompanied and a Tanzanian guide.
The pilot and his trainee were killed.

Sources:

http://thecitizen.co.tz/component/content/article/37-tanzania-top-news-story/2725-military-plane-crash-lands-on-segera-highway-kills-2.html
http://dailynews.co.tz/home/?n=11269&cat=home
https://www.eturbonews.com/17015/hawaiis-business-battered/0c.jpg (accident photo)