Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow N7581J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75370

Date:Sunday 27 June 2010
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7581J
MSN: 28R-30971
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6234 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Revais Creek a couple of miles south of the Flathead Rive, Montan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalispell, MT (KS27)
Destination airport:Perma, MT (KS27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed with the pilot and three passengers for a sightseeing flight. Recorded radar data showed that the airplane departed the airport, proceeded north over a national forest, and then traveled south. The last radar return indicated that the airplane was at an altitude about 300 feet above ground level and 2,800 feet mean sea level (msl), following a river. Witnesses reported seeing a blue and white single-engine airplane matching the paint scheme of the accident airplane flying low over the river about the same time as the last radar return. The wreckage was located 4.5 miles south of the river at an elevation of 4,600 feet msl in mountainous terrain. The accident scene was confined to the immediate vicinity of the wreckage, and had been subjected to a localized ground fire. The confined configuration of the wreckage was consistent with a vertical descent and ground impact. Examination of the airframe and engine found no preimpact malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Toxicology revealed that an inactive metabolite of marijuana was detected in specimens from the pilot. No blood was available for testing and the findings indicate only that the pilot likely used marijuana in the days or weeks preceding the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed and aircraft control while maneuvering, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and collision with mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10FA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location