Loss of control Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N3071T, Thursday 1 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 July 2010
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3071T
MSN: CE-1158
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:2233 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Perry Lake, Jefferson County, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (KMKC)
Destination airport:St Johns, AZ (KSJN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported a loss of engine power to an air traffic controller and was then provided vectors to an airport located 10 miles south of the airplane's position. The radar track illustrated the airplane reversed course back to the east and then to the south towards the airport. According to a witness in the area, the airplane was extremely low and started to turn or rotate when the nose dropped and he lost sight of the airplane; the airplane impacted an open field in a nose low attitude. Recorded engine data revealed that the fuel flow dropped to zero and cylinder head temperature and rpm decreased. An examination of the airframe and its related systems revealed no anomalies. An examination of the engine revealed that the engine driven fuel pump was seized and could not be rotated by hand. Further examination revealed that foreign particles in the bearing resulted in the seizure of the fuel pump. The source of the foreign particles was not determined. The emergency procedures checklist for a loss of engine power included the activation of the auxiliary fuel pump. The switch was in the off position at the accident site. An examination of the auxiliary fuel pump revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The failure of the engine driven fuel pump causing a loss of engine power and the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control resulting in an inadvertent stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to follow the emergency procedures checklist and utilize the electric fuel boost pump which would have restored engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.fox59.com/news/nationworld/wdaf-small-plane-crash-reports-perry-lake-070110,0,7950615.story
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3071T/history/20100701/1155Z/KMKC/KSJN
http://web.archive.org/web/20100702151700/http://www.kansascity.com:80/2010/07/01/2056501_plane-crash-in-jefferson-county.html?storylink=omni_popular

Location