Incident Cessna 172K Skyhawk ZK-NCA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75374

Date:Friday 2 July 2010
Time:10:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Skydive Fiordland Ltd.
Registration: ZK-NCA
MSN: 17259184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Whangarei, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Whangarei Airport - NZWR
Destination airport:Whangarei Airport - NZWR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna is reported to have suffered an engine failure while on approach to Whangarei Airport and crashed in a street in the Onerahi residential area nearby.
The pilot was taken to Northland Base Hospital for treatment of her injuries, which are reported to be minor.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/pilot-walks-away-small-plane-crash-3623413]
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10656400

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/473/473924.jpg (photo)