Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N222CG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75379

Date:Thursday 1 July 2010
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N222CG
MSN: 18263934
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2 mi from Catalina Airport, Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:Catalina Island-Avalon Bay Airport, CA (AVX/KAVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach to land, the pilot reported over the UNICOM frequency that he was not able to feel his left side. Subsequently, the airplane crashed about 2 miles from the airport. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Although diphenhydramine, an impairing medication, was detected in the pilot’s liver and brain, the available information does not allow a determination of postmortem levels. The autopsy findings noted severe coronary artery disease of the left and right coronary arteries. It is likely that the pilot suffered an incapacitating heart attack while in flight, which led to a loss of airplane control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's incapacitation due to a heart attack, which resulted in a loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10FA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location