Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk C-GSKK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75388

Date:Friday 2 July 2010
Time:12:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Southern Interior Fl. Centre (1993) Ltd / Carson Air
Registration: C-GSKK
MSN: 17276208
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Apex Mountain area near the Apex Mountain Ski Resort, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna Skyhawk crashed in the Apex Mountain area near the Apex Mountain Ski Resort, BC when he tried to make an emergency landing.
Both occupants escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.vancouversun.com/news/Cessna+clips+condos+near+Penticton+resort/3229918/story.html#ixzz0sZuRNiTv]
https://bc.ctvnews.ca/plane-crash-lands-near-b-c-ski-resort-1.528635

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/2/2/7/1235722.jpg (photo)