| Date: | Friday 12 December 1997 |
| Time: | 12:53 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 332L Super Puma |
| Owner/operator: | Bristow Helicopters |
| Registration: | G-BWZX |
| MSN: | 2120 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Makila |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 nm ESE of Sovereign Explorer oil rig -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | Sovereign Explorer Oil Rig, North Sea |
| Destination airport: | Aberdeen Airport, Dyce (ABZ/EGPD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Struck by lightning 10 nautical miles East South East of the Sovereign Explorer oil rig in the North Sea. No injuries sustained by the 11 person on board (crew of 2 and 9 passengers). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report:
"Shortly after take-off from the semi-submersible rig 'Sovereign Explorer', on a flight to Aberdeen, as the helicopter climbed through about 3,000 feet, there was a sudden bright flash and a loud bang. The helicopter immediately began to vibrate. The pilot reduced power and, although he was able to maintain control, elected to return to the 'Sovereign Explorer'.
A safe landing was made on the rig at 13:01 hours. A subsequent inspection showed that the helicopter had suffered a lightning strike with damage being noted to all four main rotor blades. The helicopter was recovered from the rig by sea on board the MV 'Far Server' and arrived at Peterhead on December 20th."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe to two main rotor blades, lesser damage to two other blades".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230184e5274a1317000b3d/dft_avsafety_pdf_501972.pdf 