This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 June 1991 |
| Time: | 16:03 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher Ka 6CR |
| Owner/operator: | Kapfenberger Sportvereinigung - Segelflug |
| Registration: | OE-0773 |
| MSN: | 6498 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Seekarzinken, Near Schladming -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LOGK |
| Destination airport: | LOGK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with a Schleicher Ka 8B (OE-0623) during circeling in a thermal at Seekarzinken, Near Schladming. The pilot of the K 8B got out of the glider and landed safely in a wooded area. The K 8B crashed to the ground and was destroyed. The pilot of the Ka 6Cr was able to return to Niederöblarn Airfield - LOGO. The Ka 6Cr sustained minor damages.
Sources:
http://versa-typo3.at/uploads/media/19910601_Ka_6_CR__GZ._74325.pdf 