Accident Dornier Do-27B-1 CA+926, Saturday 30 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27B-1
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: CA+926
MSN: 220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flugplatz Geilenkirchen -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NATO-Flugplatz Geilenkirchen (Teveren)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during glider tow, when the glider came over the plane and caused the loss of control. Pilot injured. Glider landed safely.

Sources:

F-40 Dornier Do 27A/B / Siegfried Wache
Borkener Zeitung 2 May 1960, p6