This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 July 2010 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft F33A Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-E... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Landshut-Ellermühle Airfield (EDML) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Landshut-Ellermühle Airfield (EDML) |
| Destination airport: | Augsburg Airport - EDMA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During take off from Landshut-Ellermühle Airfield (EDML) the landing gear retracted for unknown reasons and the Beechcraft Bonanza came to rest on its belly after scratching the runway for 400 metres.
Both occupants escaped unhurt.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wochenblatt.de/nachrichten/landshut/email/Missglueckter-Start-Flugzeug-schwer-beschaedigt];art1416,5386
Location