Accident Dornier Do-27A-4 GA+371, Thursday 16 February 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 February 1961
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-4
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: GA+371
MSN: 468
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Osterhofen/Königsdorf -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubiberg (9:15)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into trees on training flight; StUffz Erwin Fund (24), Lt Christian Giersig (24).

Sources:

F-40 Dornier Do 27A/B / Siegfried Wache
Hamburger Abendblatt 16.2.1961
Passauer Neue Presse 17.2.1961
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/