Accident Dornier Do-27A-3 GC+381, Thursday 6 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 September 1962
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-3
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: GC+381
MSN: 414
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kleinburgwedel -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a field about three km northwest of Kleinburgwedel, Kreis Burgdorf (now Kleinburgwedel/Burgwedel) while low flying. Both crew (Fw/StUffz) (27/Ernst Meuser, 28) seriously injured.

Sources:

F-40 Dornier Do 27A/B / Siegfried Wache
DEWEZET 7 September 1962, p8