This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 October 1991 |
| Time: | 16:46 LT |
| Type: | Grunau Baby IIb |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OE-.... (?) |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Micheldorf Airfield - LOLM -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LOLM |
| Destination airport: | LOLM |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The glider touched a tree with the wing during the final turn on approach to Micheldorf Airfield - LOLM and crashed into the slope south of the airfield. The pilot (51) was killed.
* The Grunau Baby IIb was built by Werksportklub Kaprun.
Sources:
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19911026_Grunau_Baby_IIb__GZ._74337.pdf 