Accident Schempp-Hirth Cirrus VTC OE-5012, Saturday 9 September 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 September 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Cirrus VTC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-5012
MSN: 157Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Preiner Wand, Raxalpe -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOXN
Destination airport:LOXN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A wing of the glider touched a mountain at Preiner Wand, Raxalpe during a local flight from Wiener Neustadt West Airfield - LOXN and the glider crashed to the ground. The pilot of the Cirrus VTC was killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19890909_Cirrus_VTC__GZ._742919.pdf