This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 September 1991 |
| Time: | 15:04 LT |
| Type: | Bölkow Phoebus B1 |
| Owner/operator: | Tiesner Artur |
| Registration: | OE-0837 |
| MSN: | 729 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wöllersdorf, Lower Austria -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LOXN |
| Destination airport: | LOXN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The glider collided with a high-tension powerline during approach to a offshore-landing at Wöllersdorf, Lower Austria due to weak thermal conditions and crashed to the ground. The pilot (64) suffered serious injuries and died five days later in hospital.
Sources:
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19910910_Phoebus_B_1__GZ._74332.pdf ÖNfL I-B 12/90-391-47