Mid-air collision Accident Glasflügel H-303 Mosquito D-6797, Tuesday 26 May 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1992
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Glasflügel H-303 Mosquito
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-6797
MSN: 97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kleinarl -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Unterwössen
Destination airport:Unterwössen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Schleicher ASW 15 (OE-0902) during circeling in a thermal over Kleinarl. Both gliders crashed to the ground. The pilot of the ASW 15 was killed. The pilot of the Mosquito bailed out and landed minor injured with the parachute.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19920526_ASW_15__GZ._74343.pdf