This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 July 1992 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 20L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-3159 |
| MSN: | 20228 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stummerberg/Zillertal -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LOWZ |
| Destination airport: | LOWZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of the Schleicher ASW 20L (D-3159) stalled in low altitude during circeling in the thermal and the glider crashed into a wooded area at Stummerberg/Zillertal. The pilot (45) was killed.
Sources:
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19920722_ASW_20_L__GZ._74351.pdf 