Accident Schleicher ASW 15B OE-0977, Sunday 21 April 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 April 1985
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 15B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-0977
MSN: 15290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport - LOWI -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOWI
Destination airport:LOWI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The right wing of the glider broke up in flight and the Schleicher ASW 15B crashed to the ground. The pilot was able to bail out of the glider and landed safely with the parachute.

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw15.htm