Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus 75 OE-5066,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75429

Date:Saturday 3 July 1976
Time:11:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus 75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-5066
MSN: 642
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Areithalm, Near Zell am See Airfield - LOWZ -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOWZ
Destination airport:LOWZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider collided with a wooded mountainside at Areithalm, Near Zell am See Airfield - LOWZ killing the pilot.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19760703_Standard_Cirrus_75__GZ._84646.pdf