Mid-air collision Accident Grob G102 Club Astir IIIb OE-5305, Wednesday 3 May 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1995
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Club Astir IIIb
Owner/operator:Österreichische Turn- und Sportunion
Registration: OE-5305
MSN: 5585
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Galsterbergalm, Near Pruggern -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOGO
Destination airport:LOGO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Standard Austria S1 (OE-0565). The Club Astir IIIb crashed to the ground killing the pilot. The Standard Austria was able to return to Niederöblarn Airfield - LOGO.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19950503_Zus_stoss_SF_Grob_G102_SF_Standard_Austria_S1_84390.pdf
LFZ Register Austria