Accident Dornier Do-27A-3 3482, Thursday 3 March 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 March 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-3
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 3482
MSN: 421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mueda region -   Mozambique
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sandoca airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after hit obstacle on take-off from short strip at Sandoca. Ten Pil Av Joaquim António Braga Gonçalves (29) killed.

Sources:

http://especialistasdaba12.blogspot.de/2013_11_01_archive.html
Diário de Lisboa 5 March 1966, p20