Accident Dornier Do-27A-3 3461, Wednesday 6 April 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-3
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 3461
MSN: 403
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tancos -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santa Margarida
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Alf Mil Pil Av Armindo Martins Pereira Brites (23) and Alf Mil Pil Av José Simão Martins Duarte (25) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
https://joseluislopotunafap.blogs.sapo.pt/435.html
Diário de Lisboa 7 August 1966, p15 (3°edição)