Incident Schleicher ASW 19B OE-5235, Saturday 3 July 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 July 2010
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19B
Owner/operator:KSV - Kapfenberger Segelflugverein
Registration: OE-5235
MSN: 19293
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Kapfenberg Airfield - LOGK -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOGK
Destination airport:LOGK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot (24) made an emergency landing on a supermarket parking area in Kapfenberg. Because of the small area, the wing struck a slope and than the glider rolled into a concrete wall.
The pilot escaped with minor injuries. The glider suffered substantial damages, but was repaired and registered as D-5235.

Sources:

http://stmv1.orf.at/stories/453783

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://physik.uni-graz.at/~mao/ksv/images/asw19.jpg] (photo)