Accident Dornier Do-27A-1 3492, Saturday 12 August 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 August 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-1
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 3492
MSN: 316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bambadinca -   Guinea-Bissau
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bissau-Bissalanga (BA12)
Destination airport:Bambadinca
Narrative:
Crashed on approach. 1°Cabo Esp.MMA António Rui de Sousa Madeira and Alferes Pil Av Victor Manuel Caldeira Pinto killed.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//bw-kennungen-1968-a-53061-10.html
http://especialistasdaba12.blogspot.de/2013_11_03_archive.html
http://ultramar.terraweb.biz/index.htm S245