Accident Dornier Do-27A-1 PD+114, Sunday 8 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 June 1958
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-1
Owner/operator:Heeresflieger
Registration: PD+114
MSN: 195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rendsburg -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Airstrip Rüdel Barrack
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In-flight collision with another Do-27 (OFw H. Westphal, Mr Bertolotti), which landed safely. OFw Kurt Rippka and Gefr Rudolf Appel killed.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?53061-BW-Kennungen-vor-1968
https://www.sh-home.de/s.j.schaefer/bis1958/aufstellungheeresflieger.html
Hamburger Abendblatt 9.6.1958
Passauer Neue Presse 10.6.1958
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/