Accident Dornier Do-27A-1 PE+112, Wednesday 15 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1958
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-1
Owner/operator:Heeresflieger
Registration: PE+112
MSN: 209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schömberg, Kreis Calw -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit a tree and crashed during take-off from a provisorical strip. Pilot and a Major considerably injured, soldier (19) unhurt.

Sources:

Mannheimer Morgen 17 October 1958, p9
F-40 Dornier Do 27A/B / Siegfried Wache