Accident Schleicher K 8B OE-0648,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75454

Date:Thursday 8 July 1993
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Flugsportverein FSV2000 Stockerau
Registration: OE-0648
MSN: 8252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lorenzenberg, Near Friesach-Hirt Airfield - LOKH -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LOKH
Destination airport:LOKH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider stalled and started to stall-spin. The pilot wasn't able to stop the spin and the Schleicher K 8B crashed at a wooded hillside injuring the pilot seriously. The pilot died 32 days laterr in hospital.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19930708_K_8_B__GZ._84368-.pdf