Accident Dornier Do-27A-1 PE+115, Sunday 26 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 July 1959
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-1
Owner/operator:Heeresflieger
Registration: PE+115
MSN: 212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aalen-Elchingen (EDPA) -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Aalen-Elchingen (EDPA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from a height of 30-40 meters and caught fire performing aerobatics on a flight day of the Aero-Club Aalen. OFw Ludwig Westermeier (41) fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//bw-kennungen-1968-a-53061-11.html
F-40 Dornier Do 27A/B / Siegfried Wache
http://www.schwaebische-post.de/620920/
Passauer Neue Presse 28.7.1959, p3
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/