Accident Dornier Do-27A-1 PG+104, Wednesday 14 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1959
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-1
Owner/operator:Heeresflieger
Registration: PG+104
MSN: 242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crainfeld/Hoher Vogelsberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bückeburg
Destination airport:Oberschleissheim
Narrative:
Crashed in fog. The four onboard survived seriously injured. Vertol H-21 helicopter (PA+217) crashed on the SAR mission, killing eight.

Sources:

flugzeugforum.de
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/Kriegsopfer-Hans-Schneider_Soldaten_0_533988.html]