| Date: | Monday 27 March 1967 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 182 |
| Owner/operator: | Lease-A-Plane |
| Registration: | N3687U |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gary, In -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot not instrument rated< major portions of wreckage not rcvrd frm lake mich. Vis. 100yds in fog.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI67A0110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB