Accident Dornier Do-27A-1 PG+112, Tuesday 22 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-1
Owner/operator:Heeresflieger
Registration: PG+112
MSN: 252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lämmershagen, near Bielefeld -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Heeresfliegerstaffel Bückeburg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed against a hill side in dense fog. Both occupants escaped injured before the aircraft burst into flames.

Sources:

flugzeugforum.de
F-40 Dornier Do 27A/B / Siegfried Wache
Mannheimer Morgen 24 September 1959, p6