Accident Dornier Do-27B-1 PH+107, Sunday 27 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 September 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27B-1
Owner/operator:Heeresflieger
Registration: PH+107
MSN: 259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bergen-Hohne -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during excercise with the Panzerbrigade 8 at the Truppenübungsplatz Bergen-Hohne. The Do-27 was on a simulated low attack and struck an obstacle with wing. Pilot (Uffz) killed.

Sources:

F-40 Dornier Do 27A/B / Siegfried Wache
Mannheimer Morgen 29 September 1959, p7