This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 May 1993 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Glasflügel H-401 Kestrel |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OE-0966 |
| MSN: | 078 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mürzzuschlag, Styria -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LOWG |
| Destination airport: | LOWG |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot decided to perform an offshore-landing at Mürzzuschlag due to weak thermal conditions. During downwind to the field at an altiitude of 200m AGL he found some updrafts and stalled the glider. The glider crashed to the ground injuring the pilot seriously.
Sources:
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19930517_Kestrel__GZ._74364.pdf LFZ-Register Austria