Accident Dornier Do-27A-1 PL+107, Wednesday 13 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 November 1963
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-1
Owner/operator:Heeresflieger
Registration: PL+107
MSN: 163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Hermannsburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Heeresflugplatz Celle
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed avoiding power cable during exercise "Widder"; pilot HFw Flindt; occupants injured.

Sources:

F-40 Dornier do 27A/B / Siegfried Wache
Hamburger Abendblatt 14.11.1963, p1
Passauer Neue Presse 14.11.1963, p2