Incident Found FBA-2C1 Bush Hawk XP C-GZCK, Saturday 3 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 2010
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FBA2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Found FBA-2C1 Bush Hawk XP
Owner/operator:Found Alone Aviation Inc.
Registration: C-GZCK
MSN: 36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pitt Lake, north of Pitt Meadows, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pitt Lake
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bush Hawk XP amphibious plane crash-landed on Pitt Lake, north of Pitt Meadows, BC, and flipped upside-down. The lowered landing gear is maybe the reason for the crash.
The pilot escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.vancouversun.com/news/Pilot%20hospital%20after%20float%20plane%20crashes%20Pitt%20Lake/3233352/story.html#ixzz0sjERWZXz]
https://bc.ctvnews.ca/landing-wheels-caused-float-plane-crash-tsb-1.529159