Accident Cessna 210K Centurion N8133G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75490

Date:Sunday 4 July 2010
Time:22:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8133G
MSN: 21059433
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3091 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Post Falls/Coeur d\'Alene, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newman, WA (WN54)
Destination airport:Newman, WA (WN54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after leveling off at cruise altitude the engine suddenly quit producing power. He immediately switched the fuel selector from the right fuel tank to the left fuel tank, pushed the throttle and mixture to full open and full rich, and activated the electric boost pump. Unable to restart the engine, the pilot initially turned toward a local airport but realized that he couldn't make that airport; he then diverted to an interstate highway. During the touchdown between cars, the airplane veered against the center guard rail and skidded about 500 feet before coming to rest in the median. The left wing, empennage and left horizontal stabilizer were substantially damaged. During the postaccident examination of the engine, no mechanical malfunctions or failures were noted that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise flight for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo taken from top of Canfield mountain, a compilation of 2 images, each 30 seconds long. Shows the path of a plane heading down to the Interstate