| Date: | Monday 5 July 2010 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven I |
| Owner/operator: | Forest Tech LLC |
| Registration: | N857PM |
| MSN: | 1034 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1404 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marion, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Marion, KY |
| Destination airport: | Marion, KY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A witness observed the helicopter depart and begin aerial spray operations in a corn field. He turned away and heard a loud “pop,” then turned around to see the helicopter collide with a power line guy wire and the ground before bursting in flames. A postaccident examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly, and accessories revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines during an aerial application flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10LA348 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

Photo(c): NTSB