Accident Druine D.31 Turbulent ZK-CAF, Saturday 15 February 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 February 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:H C R Campion
Registration: ZK-CAF
MSN: 1003K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goose Bay, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ZK-CAF (c/n 1003K) was built by Peter Dyer at Christchurch and first flew on 16/12/62. Peter was a leading light in the AACA in the South Island. He is AACA member number 15 and has also gone on to built multiple homebuilt aircraft.

After Peter Dyer sold it, it was owned by Mick Holland of Christchurch from 5/4/68, R M T Bruce of Christchurch from 7/2/78, F Renwick of Christchurch from 24/6/80, Brent David and J B King of Mosgiel from 28/10/83 and finally H C R Campion of Dunedin on 22/4/87.

Destroyed 15/2/92 in a forced landing in rough terrain at Goose Bay, 18 Km south of Kaikoura, New Zealand, after partial engine failure. Pilot okay; and registration ZK-CAF was cancelled on 27/7/92.

Sources:

1. http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2010/04/druine-turbulents-of-new-zealand-2.html
2. http://www.seqair.com/Hangar/Jensen/Versatile.html