Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N350NW, Tuesday 6 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 July 2010
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N350NW
MSN: CE-753
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2740 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Norman, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greensboro, NC (GSO)
Destination airport:Mooresville, NC (14A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Because the airplane had not flown for an extended period of time, the pilot elected to fly the airplane to his home in order to run the engine. During the preflight inspection, the pilot removed trace amounts of water and contaminants by draining fuel samples from the fuel tanks several times. The pilot subsequently departed and the flight proceeded uneventfully. Upon entering the traffic pattern at the destination airport, the pilot activated the fuel boost pump according to the airplane's before-landing checklist. Immediately after the fuel pump activated, the engine began to lose power, and after turning off the fuel boost pump the pilot attempted to restart the engine. The pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a lake, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing tip. Postaccident inspection revealed no evidence of any obvious mechanical deficiencies of the engine, though an attempted test run of the engine was unsuccessful.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 July 1998 N350NW Private 0 Delavan, WI sub
26 January 2002 N350NW Private 0 Bloomington, Indiana sub

Location