Incident Boeing 757-222 N584UA, Monday 5 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 July 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N584UA
MSN: 26706/559
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:56861 hours
Cycles:19852 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Sioux Falls Regional Airport, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines Flight 158 diverted to Sioux Falls Regional Airport due to an in-flight engine stall/surge.
The engine was replaced since HPC stages 6 through 17 blades were damaged beyond limits.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sfexaminer.com/local/Plane-problem-diverts-SFO-flight-headed-for-Chicago--97830859.html]
FAA